How House Voted: Revised State Budget

How House Voted: Revised State Budget

On Tuesday, June 30, the state House of Representatives followed the Senate in approving a revised state budget, rolling back approximately $178 million in tax hikes included in the original budget adopted by the General Assembly on June 3.

The 78-65 vote came after two hours of debate, with Democrats David Alexander (Enfield) and John Hampton (Simsbury) joining all 63 Republicans present in opposing passage, with eight members absent. Eleven Democrats voted against the original budget, which passed the House 73-70.

Even in its revised state, the two-year budget still increases taxes by about $1.3 billion, while canceling close to $500 million in previously approved tax hikes .

How they voted:

REP. CATHERINE ABERCROMBIE (D)
(Berlin, Meriden)
YES
REP. TIM ACKERT (R)
(Columbia, Coventry, Tolland, Vernon)
NO
REP. TERRY ADAMS (D)
(Stamford)
YES
REP. AL ADINOLFI (R)
(Cheshire, Southington, Wallingford)
ABSENT
REP. MIKE ALBERTS (R)
(Brooklyn, Eastford, Pomfret, Union, Woodstock)
NO
REP. JAMES ALBIS (D)
(East Haven)
ABSENT
REP. DAVID ALEXANDER (D)
(Enfield)
NO
REP. EMIL ‘BUDDY’ ALTOBELLO (D)
(Meriden, Middlefield)
YES
REP. BILL AMAN (R)
(South Windsor)
NO
REP. ANGEL ARCE (D)
(Hartford)
YES
REP. DAVID ARCONTI (D)
(Danbury)
YES
REP. JOE ARESIMOWICZ (D)
(Berlin, Southington)
YES
REP. TERRY BACKER (D)
(Stratford)
YES
REP. ANDRE BAKER (D)
(Bridgeport)
YES
REP. DAVID BARAM (D)
(Bloomfield, Windsor)
YES
REP. BRIAN BECKER (D)
(Avon, Farmington, West Hartford)
YES
REP. SAM BELSITO (R)
(Ashford, Tolland, Willington)
NO
REP. JEFFREY BERGER (D)
(Waterbury)
YES
REP. ERIC BERTHEL (R)
(Watertown, Woodbury)
NO
REP. WHIT BETTS (R)
(Bristol, Plymouth)
NO
REP. MIKE BOCCHINO (R)
(Greenwich)
NO
REP. MITCH BOLINSKY (R)
(Newtown)
NO
REP. ELIZABETH ‘BETTY’ BOUKUS (D)
(New Britain, Plainville)
ABSENT
REP. PAUL BRYCKI (D)
(Griswold, Lisbon, Plainfield, Sterling, Voluntown)
YES
REP. CECILIA BUCK.TAYLOR (R)
(New Milford)
NO
REP. AUNDRE BUMGARDNER (R)
(Groton, New London)
NO
REP. LARRY BUTLER (D)
(Waterbury)
YES
REP. GARY BYRON (R)
(Newington)
NO
REP. FRED CAMILLO (R)
(Greenwich)
NO
REP. JUAN CANDELARIA (D)
(New Haven)
YES
REP. VINCENT CANDELORA (R)
(Durham, Guilford, North Branford, Wallingford)
NO
REP. DEVIN CARNEY (R)
(Lyme, Old Lyme, Old Saybrook, Westbrook)
NO
REP. CHRISTIE CARPINO (R)
(Cromwell, Portland)
NO
REP. DAN CARTER (R)
(Bethel, Danbury, Newtown, Redding)
NO
REP. JAY CASE (R)
(Colebrook, Goshen, Torrington, Winchester)
NO
REP. THERESA CONROY (D)
(Beacon Falls, Derby, Seymour)
YES
REP. MICHELLE COOK (D)
(Torrington)
YES
REP. VICTOR CUEVAS (D)
(Waterbury)
YES
REP. JEFF CURREY (D)
(East Hartford, Manchester, South Windsor)
YES
REP. MIKE D’AGOSTINO (D)
(Hamden)
YES
REP. ANTHONY D’AMELIO (R)
(Middlebury, Waterbury)
NO
REP. STEPHEN DARGAN (D)
(West Haven)
YES
REP. CHRISTOPHER DAVIS (R)
(East Windsor, Ellington)
NO
REP. MIKE DEMICCO (D)
(Farmington)
YES
REP. LAURA DEVLIN (R)
(Fairfield, Trumbull)
NO
REP. PATRICIA DILLON (D)
(New Haven)
YES
REP. DOUG DUBITSKY (R)
(Canterbury, Chaplin, Franklin, Hampton, Lebanon, Lisbon, Norwich, Scotland, Sprague)
NO
REP. LOUIS ESPOSITO (D)
(New Haven, West Haven)
YES
REP. CHARLES FERRARO (R)
(Milford, Orange, West Haven)
NO
REP. ANDY FLEISCHMANN (D)
(West Hartford)
YES
REP. LIVVY FLOREN (R)
(Greenwich, Stamford)
NO
REP. DANIEL FOX (D)
(Stamford)
ABSENT
REP. MIKE FRANCE (R)
(Ledyard, Montville, Preston)
NO
REP. JOHN FREY (R)
(Ridgefield)
NO
REP. MARY FRITZ (D)
(Cheshire, Wallingford)
ABSENT
REP. HENRY GENGA (D)
(East Hartford)
YES
REP. LINDA GENTILE (D)
(Ansonia, Derby)
YES
REP. JANICE GIEGLER (R)
(Danbury, New Fairfield, Ridgefield)
NO
REP. BOB GODFREY (D)
(Danbury)
YES
REP. MINNIE GONZALEZ (D)
(Hartford)
ABSENT
REP. ANTONIO GUERRERA (D)
(Newington, Rocky Hill, Wethersfield)
YES
REP. GREGG HADDAD (D)
(Mansfield)
YES
REP. JOHN HAMPTON (D)
(Simsbury)
NO
REP. STEPHEN HARDING (R)
(Bethel, Brookfield, Danbury)
NO
REP. JACK HENNESSY (D)
(Bridgeport)
YES
REP. ERNEST HEWETT (D)
(New London)
YES
REP. LAURA HOYDICK (R)
(Stratford)
NO
REP. CLAIRE JANOWSKI (D)
(Vernon)
YES
REP. SUSAN JOHNSON (D)
(Windham)
YES
REP. ED JUTILA (D)
(East Lyme, Salem)
YES
REP. DAVID KINER (D)
(East Windsor, Enfield)
YES
REP. THEMIS KLARIDES (R)
(Derby, Orange, Woodbridge)
NO
REP. NOREEN KOKORUDA (R)
(Durham, Madison)
NO
REP. BRENDA KUPCHICK (R)
(Fairfield)
NO
REP. DAVID LABRIOLA (R)
(Naugatuck, Oxford, Southbury)
NO
REP. GAIL LAVIELLE (R)
(Norwalk, Westport, Wilton)
NO
REP. TIM LEGEYT (R)
(Avon, Canton)
NO
REP. ROLAND LEMAR (D)
(East Haven, New Haven)
YES
REP. MATTHEW LESSER (D)
(Middletown)
YES
REP. RICK LOPES (D)
(New Britain, Newington)
YES
REP. KELLY LUXENBERG (D)
(Manchester)
YES
REP. JESSE MACLACHLAN (R)
(Clinton, Killingworth, Westbrook)
NO
REP. CRISTIN MCCARTHY VAHEY (D)
(Fairfield)
YES
REP. KATHLEEN MCCARTY (R)
(Montville, Waterford)
NO
REP. DOUGLAS MCCRORY (D)
(Hartford)
YES
REP. BRANDON MCGEE (D)
(Hartford, Windsor)
YES
REP. BEN MCGORTY (R)
(Shelton, Stratford, Trumbull)
NO
REP. ROBERT MEGNA (D)
(New Haven)
YES
REP. PATRICIA BILLIE MILLER (D)
(Stamford)
YES
REP. PHILIP MILLER (D)
(Chester, Deep River, Essex, Haddam)
YES
REP. CRAIG MINER (R)
(Bethlehem, Litchfield, Morris, Warren, Woodbury)
NO
REP. RUSS MORIN (D)
(Wethersfield)
YES
REP. BRUCE MORRIS (D)
(Norwalk)
YES
REP. GAYLE MULLIGAN (R)
(Andover, Bolton, Hebron, Marlborough)
NO
REP. MARY MUSHINSKY (D)
(Wallingford)
YES
REP. FRANK NICASTRO (D)
(Bristol)
YES
REP. SELIM NOUJAIM (R)
(Waterbury)
NO
REP. TOM O’DEA (R)
(New Canaan, Wilton)
NO
REP. ARTHUR O’NEILL (R)
(Bridgewater, Roxbury, Southbury, Washington)
NO
REP. LINDA ORANGE (D)
(Colchester, Lebanon, Mansfield, Windham)
ABSENT
REP. CARA PAVALOCK (R)
(Bristol)
NO
REP. JASON PERILLO (R)
(Shelton)
NO
REP. CHRIS PERONE (D)
(Norwalk)
YES
REP. JOHN PISCOPO (R)
(Burlington, Harwinton, Litchfield, Thomaston)
NO
REP. ROBYN PORTER (D)
(Hamden, New Haven)
YES
REP. ROSA REBIMBAS (R)
(Naugatuck)
NO
REP. LONNIE REED (D)
(Branford)
YES
REP. EMMETT RILEY (D)
(Norwich)
YES
REP. MATT RITTER (D)
(Hartford)
YES
REP. JASON ROJAS (D)
(East Hartford, Manchester)
YES
REP. CHRISTOPHER ROSARIO (D)
(Bridgeport)
YES
REP. CHRISTINE ROSATI (D)
(Killingly, Plainfield)
YES
REP. KIM ROSE (D)
(Milford)
YES
REP. DANIEL ROVERO (D)
(Killingly, Putnam, Thompson)
YES
REP. DAVE RUTIGLIANO (R)
(Trumbull)
NO
REP. KEVIN RYAN (D)
(Bozrah, Montville, Norwich)
YES
REP. ROB SAMPSON (R)
(Southington, Wolcott)
NO
REP. ROBERT SANCHEZ (D)
(New Britain)
YES
REP. EZEQUIEL SANTIAGO (D)
(Bridgeport)
YES
REP. HILDA SANTIAGO (D)
(Meriden)
YES
REP. PEGGY SAYERS (D)
(Windsor, Windsor Locks)
ABSENT
REP. SEAN SCANLON (D)
(Branford, Guilford)
YES
REP. JOHN SCOTT (R)
(Groton, Ledyard)
NO
REP. JOSEPH SERRA (D)
(Middletown)
YES
REP. JOHN SHABAN (R)
(Easton, Redding, Weston)
NO
REP. BRENDAN SHARKEY (D)
(Hamden)
YES
REP. BILL SIMANSKI (R)
(Barkhamsted, Granby, Hartland, New Hartford)
NO
REP. CAROLINE SIMMONS (D)
(Stamford)
YES
REP. RICHARD SMITH (R)
(Danbury, New Fairfield, New Milford, Sherman)
NO
REP. J.P. SREDZINSKI (R)
(Monroe, Newtown)
NO
REP. PRASAD SRINIVASAN (R)
(Glastonbury)
NO
REP. STEVEN STAFSTROM (D)
(Bridgeport)
YES
REP. CHARLIE STALLWORTH (D)
(Bridgeport)
YES
REP. PAM STANESKI (R)
(Milford, Orange)
NO
REP. JONATHAN STEINBERG (D)
(Westport)
YES
REP. PETER TERCYAK (D)
(New Britain)
YES
REP. WILLIAM TONG (D)
(Darien, Stamford)
YES
REP. MARK TWEEDIE (R)
(Glastonbury, Manchester)
NO
REP. DIANA URBAN (D)
(North Stonington, Stonington)
YES
REP. KURT VAIL (R)
(Somers, Stafford)
NO
REP. EDWIN VARGAS (D)
(Hartford)
YES
REP. JOE VERRENGIA (D)
(West Hartford)
YES
REP. TONI WALKER (D)
(New Haven)
YES
REP. ROBERTA WILLIS (D)
(Canaan, Cornwall, Goshen, Kent, Norfolk, North Canaan, Salisbury, Sharon, Torrington)
YES
REP. FRED WILMS (R)
(New Canaan, Norwalk)
NO
REP. TERRIE WOOD (R)
(Darien, Norwalk)
NO
REP. DAVID YACCARINO (R)
(North Haven)
NO
REP. TAMI ZAWISTOWSKI (R)
(East Granby, Suffield, Windsor)
NO
REP. MELISSA ZIOBRON (R)
(Colchester, East Haddam, East Hampton)
NO
REP. DAVID ZONI (D)
(Southington)
YES
REP. LEZLYE ZUPKUS (R)
(Bethany, Cheshire, Prospect)
NO